Hi there! You are currently browsing as a guest. Why not create an account? Then you get less ads, can thank creators, post feedback, keep a list of your favourites, and more!
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#1 Old 23rd Dec 2007 at 1:16 AM
Default Skilling objects- Is there a way to adjust which skill is affected?
My question is this: If you're cloning an object from a Maxis skilling object (in this case a fingerprint scanner), is there any way to change the skill gain from Cleaning to Logic or Body?

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Advertisement
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#2 Old 23rd Dec 2007 at 3:13 AM
Yep, but it requires a bit of BHAV editing. You have to hunt through the interaction code to find a line with a name like "Skill - Start". The first parameter to that command is the ID of the skill you want the sim to earn.

There's a bit of information about it in the "skills" part of this tutorial, in case it helps:
http://www.modthesims2.com/showthread.php?t=222531
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#3 Old 23rd Dec 2007 at 6:01 AM
Okay, this is a bit over my head. So I'm supposed to look for a global: 0x1D7. In the Init list all I see is a global 0x010F. That one says Init-Object.

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#4 Old 23rd Dec 2007 at 6:13 AM
It won't be in the init, it'll be in something starting with "Interaction", or in a function called from an "Interaction". What object are you cloning, I can probably point you in the right direction?
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#5 Old 23rd Dec 2007 at 1:01 PM
The base object is the fingerprint scanner (career reward)

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#6 Old 23rd Dec 2007 at 1:20 PM
Ik, that's a tricky one. The call is inside "Interaction - Scan", but that's called from a bunch of other semi-globals. You'd need to import "Interaction - Scan", and all the BHAVs which are calling it, then make the change.
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#7 Old 23rd Dec 2007 at 9:36 PM
1. Which BHAV on the resource list do I import it into, Function- Load, Function- Main, or Function- Init?,
and
B. Where does it go in the loop?
I'm not the brightest light in the harbor. It may take me a while to figure it out.

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#8 Old 23rd Dec 2007 at 11:23 PM
You shouldn't import it into any existing BHAV. Use the "Import Semi-globals" function, and add them to your package.
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#9 Old 24th Dec 2007 at 3:18 AM
Okay. Import the thing that says BHAV: Interaction- Scan and all the ones that say BHAV: Scan. What about the one that says BHAV: Interaction- Scan- TEST?

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#10 Old 24th Dec 2007 at 3:28 AM
Alright, in Interaction- Scan, number 10 on the loop, I see global [0x01D7] Skill- Start.
Is this the animal I'm looking for?

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#11 Old 25th Dec 2007 at 2:09 AM
I read the bit in the tutorial concerning skills. I open the instruction wizard, and the original value of the skill is 0x011B;0x00. I'm going to assume this is cleaning. So when I change the value to 0x011B;0x006 (which I'm pretty sure is logic) and hit Okay, nothing happens. Either I'm missing something or the instruction editor doesn't edit instructions.

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#12 Old 26th Dec 2007 at 7:30 AM
If I change the first value (which should be the skill affected) from a Const to a Literal, I can enter a new value. Sadly the Literal values for each skil is a different set of numbers. I have no idea what they are.

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#13 Old 27th Dec 2007 at 5:45 AM
The values for each of the different skill types are here:
http://www.modthesims2.com/showthread.php?t=187257

But it's a little bit more complicated than just importing that interaction. Like I said, you also have to import all the BHAVs which call it, and you have to import them all at the same time if you want them to be renumbered properly. From a quick look, I can see these ones:
Interaction - Be Taught
Interaction - Debug - Scan Prints

There's also a "skill start" in Interaction - Teach, which you'd also need to import and change.

Make sure you import all of them in one sweep, and that you have "Fix Package References" checked when you do so. Once they're all in and you've made the change to the skill type (using the lists in the link at the top of this post) then you also have to change the pie menu to point to the local BHAVs. You'll need to open up the "Pie Menu Functions" file, then check each of the interactions in the list. If any of them are using BHAVs which you have imported, then you need to change them to point to the ones you've imported (with the instance number starting with 0x1 instead of 0x2).
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#14 Old 27th Dec 2007 at 1:49 PM
All I can see on the list of Pie Menu Functions are the original interactions. Is this good or bad?

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#15 Old 27th Dec 2007 at 2:02 PM
You should see the original interactions. If you select them, you'll see numbers show up in the "Action BHAV" and "Guard BHAV" boxes. You need to make sure that, if the BHAV it's pointing to is one of the ones you've imported, you change that number to the instance ID of the imported BHAV of the same name.
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#16 Old 27th Dec 2007 at 2:21 PM
Okay, got that part. I have the object working, and the sims gain the correct skill. Now is there a way to change the skill dialogue? (The bit that says "Bobblehead has gained a Cleaning skill point using the Prints Charming Fingerprint Scanner")

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#17 Old 27th Dec 2007 at 3:03 PM
It'll be in the Text list (STR#) with the instance number 0x12D. If it's not in the package already, you can import it the same way you did with the BHAVs.

Oh, and to change the skill name in the catalogue, there's a field in the RAW data section of the OBJD file, it should be fairly obvious when you see it, I just can't remember off the top of my head.
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#18 Old 28th Dec 2007 at 3:32 AM
The STR# thingie is there, but no matter what I type into it, it invariably says the sim gained a cleaning skill point. Does it have to link back to the pie menu or a BHAV?
Nothing in the RAW data about a skill name.

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#19 Old 28th Dec 2007 at 3:52 AM
Try importing the "CT - Skill Gain Dialog" BHAV and the "Dialog prim string set" text list, then change the text list group ID to 0xFFFFFFFF and delete the old text list 0x12D. Then make your changes in the new text list 0x12D.

The field in the OBJD is "ratingSkillFlags" - (bit0=Cleaning, bit1=Cooking, bit2=Mechanical, bit3=Logic, bit4=Body, bit5=Creativity, bit6=Charisma)
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#20 Old 28th Dec 2007 at 5:12 AM
I still don't get the OBJD bit. In Decimal, the ratingSkillFlags value is 128. In hex, it's 0x80. What do I need to change it to?

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#21 Old 28th Dec 2007 at 5:42 AM
View it in binary. Read each number from left to right. If the number is a 0, then it does not have that skill. If the number is a 1, then it does have that skill. The order is in the brackets in my previous post
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#22 Old 28th Dec 2007 at 6:42 AM
All that did was make it disappear completely from the catalog. Is the bit that says "CT- Skill Gain Dialog" overriding the Dialog prim string set?

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#23 Old 28th Dec 2007 at 6:55 AM
Okay, I'm a bit confused now. Can you post your object?
Forum Resident
Original Poster
#24 Old 28th Dec 2007 at 1:05 PM
Default Here it is
I hope there's something that can be done for it
Attached files:
File Type: rar  2360 Tricorder.rar (60.3 KB, 6 downloads) - View custom content

I'm no longer active here. My latest creations can be found here:

https://blueheavensims.wordpress.com
Retired Duck
retired moderator
#25 Old 28th Dec 2007 at 1:25 PM
Hmm. Okay, looks like that's a bug in SimPE... The binary it's displaying doesn't match the value actually stored in it. Weird. Wonder how long that's been doing that. I put the values in via the hex mode. I think I set it to logic, which I gather is what you were going for? Haven't tested it though.

For the text lists, you were doing everything right. Unusually, for this object the CT BHAV was set up to go straight to the semiglobals and not look at the locals at all. I switched that around.

Try out the attached, see if that fixes the problems?

Looks cute btw.
Attached files:
File Type: zip  2360 Tricorder.zip (64.7 KB, 11 downloads) - View custom content
Page 1 of 2
Back to top